Friday, January 14, 2011

The Holidays and New Year...

K...... this is a picture catch up!! haha. :D
I cut my bangs the day before thanksgiving, but they grew out now.. so I cut them again. :)

The Thanksgiving feast... and my cousin and brother having fun with the younger cousins. :)

I went black friday shopping and these were BABY NIKE SHOES!!! SO stinkin cute!!! :D They are so tiny!!!

Black friday is CRAZY BUSY... I waited in line for an hour!!

Sheena and I in the Kohl's parking lot at 3 a.m.

K.... This was the stupidest thing... I was decorating the Cheer Bulletin thing and I had a stapler and was rubbing it with my thumb... don't ask me why, because I have NO idea. haha. Well all the sudden I pushed down on the stapler and BAM!! The staple was stuck in my thumb... I couldn't yank it out. Finally I got it out and it was gushing blood and it felt SO weird. Like a warm numb feeling!! WEIRD! haha. You can't really see in this picture, but I have like 2 permanent holes in my thumb now thanks to the stapler and I miscommunicating!! hahaha.

The sweet disco ball we hung up at our Talent show, which was AMAZING!! :D

So I made it in the BYU-Idaho school newspaper... I'm the girl in the corner of the picture (with the striped shirt on) :) Yes I'm famous now.. Oh and I was on the news a few times too!! hahaha. Just kidding. I'm always only in the background.. Except on Thursday when I was on the news I was stunting and doing a tumbling pass!! So I'm starting to become famous!! It's great.. haha. Just kidding!! :D

So Austin said he didn't want anyone to send him gifts for his birthday or Christmas so I just sent him treats. These are Peanut Butter things that are OH SO GOOD!! and I sent him Caramel Teddy Bear things which are DELICIOUS!! And I sent him candy bars!! :D It was fun, but I'm excited to give him his real gifts when he gets home... which is in DAYS!!!! :D WOOHOO!!!!!!!! Who's excited!?!?!?!?!? I AM!!!!! :)

Over Christmas break I lived off these babies!!! They are cuties.. I became a pro at peeling them in one piece in like .1 seconds and putting it back together to look like new!! :D Yes... the picture above is after I put it back together... Ok yes it doesn't look like new, but pretty close! :)

One day my little brother, Rusten, came up to me and asked me to tape him inside this box, so I did. Yes he is inside that box in this picture! haha. Well I didn't know he didn't want me to leave him, so I left and went up to my room and he came up like an hour later and was so mad. haha. He said, "Aubree... mom had to come let me out! I didn't want you leaving me!" I felt so bad! haha.

This is a flower I made... I've made a few, and my friend wanted a black one so this is hers. :) haha. I've made a zebra one, a white one, a brown one, and a red one! :)

Also over Christmas break I drank a TON of hot chocolate. One of the days I used my brother's hot chocolate maker. It was SO good!! It froths the hot chocolate so it's that much better!! :D Me and my sister, JoDee were so amazed at how great it was! :)

Settlers of Catan anyone?? Yes that's right. This game is called Settlers of Catan. It is SO much fun!! I totally dominated!! I'm the color blue on the board and as you can tell, my pieces are dominating the board :)

My brother Andy decided he wanted to model my headband off.. hahaha. He is so funny. :) And over Christmas break that's basically what I did... make headbands and sale them :) It was way fun!! :D Here are a few I made:

This is our christmas tree.. It was so fun decorating it with my mom and brother. It's weird to think that it's already down. haha.

These are the presents I wrapped and put under the tree!! :D

Austin sent me Cornell Univeristy sweats for Christmas! I love them! They are so comfy!!! :D Well my sister Sheena and her husband gave each other sweats, so we got a picture with our new sweats!! :D

Rusten really wanted to be in the picture so Sheena took a picture with him :)

On Christmas, JoDee gave me Glitter Nails to match my dress for Austin's report.. haha. They kinda grew out a little, but they still look good! :D haha. And now I am totally hooked on them! I LOVE GLITTER NAILS... You don't have to paint your nails all he time and they don't chip.. ahhh they are great!! :)

Sheena and Tyler got me these slippers for Christmas and I seriously wear them EVERYWHERE!!! I wear them around the house when I'm cold, I wear them to cheer practice, I wear them when I feel like not wearing shoes, etc. :)

All of us on Christmas Morning... haha. :) Notice Sheena's headband... Man I wonder where that came from? haha. So Christmas Eve Tyler came up to me and whispered, "Hey Aubree do you think you could make one of those headbands for me to buy from you because I didn't get anything for Sheena's stocking?" I said SURE, so that is the headband I made for Tyler to give to Sheena for a last minute stocking stuffer. haha. :)

So for lunch one day, Ashlynn and I went to Fiesta Ole, and I filled up my drink and just grabbed a straw and we were in Ashlynn's car and she looked over at me and just started laughing. I was so confused as to why she was laughing and she was like, "Did you know you got the long straws?" And I said, "What? There were different sizes?" I look at hers and hers was a normal straw. haha. So we had to take a picture because I seriously could've sat it on the ground and stood up straight and drank out of it! haha. I'm kidding, but it really was HUGE!! haha. :)

Hannah and I had a long day of practicing our duet for Austin's report, and then she watched me cheer at the game that night, so we treated ourselves to some Orange Leaf. It's a SUPER GOOD frozen yogurt place! I highly recommend you try it!!! And they have sweet spoos/shovel things as illustrated above!! :D And They're BIODEGRADABLE!!!!! haha.

This lady asked me to make her a black headband, so here is another one. :)

My friend is getting married and I went to her house to get sized for my bridesmaid dress and she told us to take these suckers!! CHECK THEM OUT!!! They are HUGE!! Don't you think? Have you ever seen a bigger sucker?? hahaha. I think it's gonna take me like 2 years to eat. haha. :)

I went into the councelor's office to have them send off a transcript for me, and the lady in there was like, "Aren't you the one that makes those headbands?" And I said yes. So she asked me to make a baby pink one for her so I did. :) When she bought it, she just kept saying, "This is SO beautiful!" haha. She is such a sweet old lady! :)

Thursday was the Madison/Rigby game! Jentry, Emily, and I decided to take pictures in Student Council to represent the BIG DAY!!! :D Well we went there that night to Madison High School and it was a BLIZZARD!!! It took forever to get there, and guess what!!!! Ya that's right... RIGBY DOMINATED!!!! Madison is Rigby's Rival and we have won them 2 years in a row!!! WOOHOO!!! :D the score was us 57 to them 44. :) after the game this van was trying to just cut in line and almost caused like 50 wrecks... I wanted to get out of my car and punch him, because those roads were not for pulling those kinds of manuevers! haha.

Today, Jentry and I were planning the pep assembly which is gonna be THE BOMB!!! And we were looking at all the basketball players and their heigths, and there were 2 boys that were 6'5!!! Jent and I were so amazed!!!! We decided to get pictures with them to illustrate how tall 6'5 is!!! Jentry is 5'3 and I am 5'5. haha. They are SOOOO tall!!! haha. It was funny cause once we read that I saw dylan, the one on the far left, and I was like, "Dylan stand up. I need to see something!!" and he was hesitant at standing, but he did and I just walked up to him and looked up!! hahaha. It was insane. I don't know what I would do if I was that tall. hahahaha. :)
Well have a great day!!

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...