Friday, May 29, 2009

What a way to start summer..

So last night was the first night of summer, and it was also my birthday party. It was very fun! My family and I played outside games (ex: throwing water balloons, badmitton) and When we were throwing water balloons, I had the last balloon... and since it was my birthday party, my little brother Rusten let me hit him.. Ya, it soaked him! ha. So then we played Encore (SUPER fun game!) and then some friends showed up and we watched Forever Strong (which means that is my second time watching it, which means it is a WAY good movie!).
Sheena and Me.
My mom, Me, and Sheena Right as people were showing up! :)
Missy, Emily, Me, Kallie, Presley! I love these girls!
The PARTY!! haha.
My Birthday Cupcakes!!
The Boquet of Lilacs Rusten got me for my birthday!
The picture frame my YW leader Kristine got me!
The YUMMY fudge Doug got me for my b day!!

It was a SUPER fun party.

So today I woke up and had YUMMY french toast with vanilla syrup.. and then my mom and I started cleaning windows. It was pretty fun.. I got tan. lol. Anyways, then I see the mail lady in her jeep and I was like "Mom, I'm gonna go get the mail" and I ran to the mailbox... because I didn't get a letter from Elder Austin Kirk Egbert (my missionary/ boyfriend. ha) last week because I am pretty sure it got lost in the mail! ha. So I opened up the mailbox... and there it was.
The letter from this week!! WOOHOO!! I started jumping for joy and I couldn't help but smile (and sing)!
This is Austin! He is the best! I miss him... but I am SO proud of him!

On to a different subject... ha. So it was super warm today. So me and Rusten went and put a sprinkler under the tramp and got in our swimming suits and jumped on the tramp! It is SO fun! anyways... So we were having a knee war and I decided to jump SUPER high and land on my knees and when i landed.. you think the tramp would kind of absorb the bounce so it isn't such a hard hit when you break through the trampoline... but oh.. no, no.... it doesn't!! ha. I landed on the tramp and ripped a hole in the middle and fell to the ground and springs flew off and i got all scraped up, and I think it did something to my ankle... because it kills! So I told my mom and she told me that the tramp was like 12 years old or older.. and then Rusten told me there was a few loose string things on the tramp so then i was like, "Wow... I must have hit the loose threads just right.." haha. So now we need a new tramp... so then it will be new and we won't have to worry about any loose threads! hahaha.
See the hole right in the middle? haha. Ya.. that is what the tramp looks like now.
So it was quite the way to start my summer vacation! ha. It was fun though.
And then i just got a call from my mom and she said she was on her way home from her triathalon meeting and her suburban quit and she can't start it... so she is stranded. So I would go get her if all the cars weren't gone! haha.
We all just need to look at the positive outcomes when things happen! It makes life so much more fun and easier. ha. :)
Aubree*

3 comments:

Clausewitz said...

Oi. Parabéns pelo excelente blog. Gostaria de lhe convidar para visitar o meu blog e conhecer um pouco sobre nossa luta contra o comunismo no Brasil. Abração

Hailey -K- said...

Aubree!!
i'm so sorry i missed your birthday party!!
i wanted to go SO bad!!
but i'm glad you had fun:]]
and i love the pic of the cupcakes ha:]]
and i hope your ankle is ok!!
at least you got to experience thos last few fun jumps on that thing ha:]]
have an amazing summer!!:]]

Alexandria said...

happy happy birthday aubree! soo sorry i am just now telling you, but i have been out of internet access for about 5 days now! ahhh! anyways, happy birthday!!!!!

oh, and p.s. you're right...austin is the best!

have a great day!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...